30 May 2012

Venue: A220 Festsal, Building A, Tuborgvej 164

Wednesday 30 May: Plenary Session at A220 Festsal
0900-0940Keynote 3: Bridging Asian and European Ways of Learning in the New Globalisation
Professor Anthony B. L. Cheung, Hong Kong Institute of Education
0940-1000Thematic Summaries by the Chairs of 4 seminars on Day 1 (Session 1)
1000-1040Panel Discussion. Chair: Dr. Arne Carlsen, Director, UNESCO Institute for Lifelong Learning

Panelists: Professor Lynne Chisholm (Austria); Dr. Han Min (China); Mr Claus Holm (Denmark); Professor Jarl Bengtsson (France); Jo Jong Young, Korea Ministry of Education, Science and Technology; Mr Jan Reitz Joergensen, Senior Advisor, Danish Ministry of Children and Education

1040-1110Coffee break
1110-1130Thematic Summaries by the Chairs of 4 seminars on Day 1 (Session 2)
1130-1210Panel Discussion. Chair: Deputy Dean Seamah Rahman, National University Malaysia
Panelists: Professor Ekkehard Nuissl (Germany); Professor Lena Lindenskov (Denmark); Professor Taerim Lee (Korea); President Un Shil Choi (Korea); Dr. Piniti Ratananukul, Ministry of Education, Thailand and Mr Dmitrijs Kulss, Latvian Ministry of Education and Science
1210-1215Closing Remarks
1215-1330Lunch in the Atrium, ground floor
End of Conference

Wednesday 30 May Afternoon:

1330-1500Advisory Board Meeting at Room A200
Chair: Dr. Piniti Ratananukul, Ministry of Education, Thailand
Part 1: Peer Learning and Experience Sharing
(2 presentations on LLL policy and best practice in Asia and Europe by Deputy Minister Nona S. Ricafort, Philippine Commission on Higher Education and Mr. Jørn Skovsgaard, Danish Ministry of Children and Education)

Part 2: Proposals and Recommendations to ASEM Ministers of Education Meeting 2013 in Malaysia

Detailed agenda

1330-1500Workshop on methodology at Festsal A220
Part 1: Public lecture entitled The Complexity of Comparing: Tensions and Dilemmas by Dr. Elizabeth McNess from the Centre for International and Comparative Studies, Graduate School of Education, University of Bristol, UK

Read more

1500-1530Coffee break1500-1530 Coffee break
1530-1700Meeting of University Council and Advisory Board members at Festsal A220
(University leaders and Ministerial officials)
Chair: Claus Holm

Detailed agenda

1530-1700Workshop on methodology
Part 2
: Discussion on methodology for specific joint research projects in 5 separate networks.
RN1: Room A200, RN2: Room A210, RN3: Room A212, RN4: Room A130, RN5: Room A104

1900-2100Danish Summer Dinner in the Atrium, ground floor
Comments on content:
Revised 20.06.2012